Privacy Policy of Holcim New Zealand

This policy applies to Holcim (New Zealand) Ltd and its holding companies and subsidiaries in New Zealand (Holcim NZ).

Holcim NZ respects the privacy of individuals. This policy outlines the way we manage personal information that we collect or that is provided to us in compliance with the Information  Privacy Principles (IPPs)  of the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act).

In summary, the Privacy Act defines 'personal information' as information about an identifiable individual.

Why does Holcim NZ collect personal information?

Holcim NZ is a leading supplier of cement, aggregates and ready mixed concrete in New Zealand. To operate our businesses, we need to collect some information about the people we deal with. Collecting personal information is also necessary in some circumstances to meet our legal obligations. 

Who does Holcim NZ collect personal information about?

Holcim NZ generally collects and holds personal information about: 

  • our employees;
  • contractors who provide services to Holcim NZ;
  • our customers;
  • applicants who wish to open commercial credit accounts with us or apply to become a guarantor in relation to such credit;
  • our suppliers;
  • job applicants; and
  • other people who may come into contact with Holcim NZ or one of Holcim NZ's businesses.

 

What kind of personal information does Holcim NZ collect and how does Holcim NZ collect it?

The type of information we collect varies, depending on the purpose, and may include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, employment information, credit information, credit eligibility information and marketing information.

This information may be obtained through the submission of completed forms, information provided in person or by telephone by the individuals themselves, information voluntarily supplied to Holcim by the individual or information obtained from a third party such as a credit reporting body or another credit provider.

Where required or reasonably practicable, we will obtain your express consent before collecting information about you from a third party.

How do we use personal information and to whom may we disclose it?

In general, Holcim NZ uses personal information to: 

  • provide products or services that have been requested;
  • maintain relationships with suppliers and contractors;
  • communicate both internally and externally;
  • provide ongoing information about Holcim NZ products and services to Holcim NZ customers; and
  • comply with our legal obligations.

 

Depending on the product or service concerned, personal information may be disclosed to:

  • other divisions or organisations within Holcim NZ;
  • service providers and specialist advisers to Holcim NZ who have been contracted to provide Holcim NZ with administrative or other services;
  • insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;
  • credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators; or
  • a person authorised by an individual to access the information.

 

Generally, we require that organisations outside Holcim NZ, who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to Holcim NZ, acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual's right to privacy and comply with the IPPs and this Policy.

In most cases, if you do not provide information about yourself that Holcim NZ has requested, Holcim NZ may not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Holcim engages certain service providers to store and process personal information offshore. The countries to which personal information may be disclosed include France, the Philippines, Switzerland and Singapore.

For instance, Holcim uses Google Apps as part of its IT systems. This includes the use of Gmail for all of its internal and external email communication. All email content sent to, from and between Holcim employees will be stored and processed offshore by Google.

Further, Holcim uses Google Drive to store electronic files. These files may contain personal information, if such information has been submitted to Holcim.

By submitting personal information to Holcim or by participating in email communications with Holcim staff, we will infer your consent to the disclosure of all email content to Google for storage and processing offshore.  

Holcim takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information as you transmit your information from your computer to our site and endeavours to protect such information from loss, misuse, interference, and unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

The handling of personal information by overseas recipients is subject to strict contractual protections flowing out of the agreement between Holcim and Google, as well as Google’s privacy policy, which can be accessed at:

www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/

You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from other recipients may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

How do we manage personal information?

Holcim NZ trains its employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of that information and the privacy of individuals.

How do we store personal information?

Holcim NZ is required by the IPPs to safeguard the security and privacy of your information, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. This includes an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from loss, and unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure or other misuse. The IPPs also require Holcim NZ not to keep personal information for longer than is reasonably necessary to perform its functions or activities.

Holcim stores information both in hard copy paper form and in soft copy electronic form. Electronic information is stored using Holcim’s secured IT systems.

Where Holcim NZ no longer requires any personal information that we hold, we will destroy or irretrievably de-identify the information.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Holcim NZ seeks to ensure that the personal information it uses is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant and not misleading. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We encourage you to contact Holcim NZ as soon as possible in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

Can you access and correct the personal information we hold about you?

You may obtain access to, and correct, any personal information which Holcim NZ holds about you, unless permitted otherwise by the Privacy Act.

To make a request to access information Holcim NZ holds about you, please contact Holcim NZ in writing using the details listed below. Holcim NZ will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. Holcim NZ may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

If we are satisfied that the personal information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. 

If we correct personal information about you, we will give you written notice of the correction within a reasonable time period.  We will also notify you in writing if we decide not to correct the information. 

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of Holcim NZ breaches this privacy policy or the IPPs you can make a complaint using the contact details below. In the first instance, please direct your complaint to the particular Holcim NZ business or activity concerned - they are likely to be in the best position to deal with the matter quickly and effectively.

Please specify the nature of your complaint in writing.

Holcim NZ has an officer appointed to handle complaints and if the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, please make contact with the relevant officer below. Holcim NZ endeavours to respond promptly to complaints.

Please note that if you wish to make a complaint about our handling of an access and/or correction request, you may complain directly to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC).

How do you contact us?

If the particular Holcim NZ business or activity is unable to deal with a privacy complaint to your satisfaction, please contact Holcim NZ by e-mail, phone, facsimile or post:

Holcim (New Zealand) Ltd 
(and its subsidiaries) 
Holcim NZ Privacy Officer 
Holcim (NZ) Ltd

1/1 Show Place, Addington

Christchurch 8442

Telephone: +64 3 339 7500 Facsimile: +64 3 339 7499 
E-mail: Complete the electronic form on the Contact page of our website at www.holcim.co.nz

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may escalate your complaint to the OPC by calling 0800 803 909 or emailing enquiries at enquiries@privacy.org.nz.

Your Consent

By dealing with Holcim or using this site you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1993 (as applicable).

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. All personal information held by Holcim NZ will be governed by Holcim NZ's most recent policy. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us.